My Chart

Average ER wait time: 35+ minutes |

HIPAA & Website Privacy Policy

The HIPAA Privacy Rule provides federal protections for individually identifiable health information held by covered entities and their business associates and gives patients an array of rights with respect to that information. At the same time, the Privacy Rule is balanced so that it permits the disclosure of health information needed for patient care and other important purposes. 

The Security Rule specifies a series of administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for covered entities and their business associates to use to assure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of electronic protected health information.

Privacy Rights & Information

Chesapeake Regional Healthcare, Chesapeake, Virginia, is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Chesapeake Regional Healthcare (CRH) website and governs data collection and usage. By using the CRH website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Your Personal Information & Use of Cookies, Remarketing and Website Usage

CRH collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. CRH also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

CRH also tracks the websites and pages our customers visit within CRH in order to determine what CRH services are the most popular. We collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This is done through the use of “cookies”, a text file placed on your computer by a web page server.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CRH services or websites you visit.

Additionally, CRH has enabled Google AdWords remarketing through the use of Google Analytics. This does not give Google or any other third party any personal information. If you would like to opt out of this feature designed to give frequent visitors better information, you can follow the link to the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

**Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable or sensitive information through CRH public message boards (including social media), this information may be collected and used by others.

CRH may contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

CRH does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

CRH may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information is not transferred to the third party. In addition, CRH may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CRH and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Security of your Personal Information

CRH secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. CRH secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

CRH does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

CRH websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CRH or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CRH and, (c) act under pressing circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of CRH or the public.

Changes to this Statement

CRH will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. CRH encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how CRH is protecting your information. CRH is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the CRH.

For further information or to report a problem:
Should you have further questions, wish to request restrictions regarding certain disclosures described in this Notice, to make a change to your health information, or if you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with the Privacy Officer at 757-312-6227.

You may also contact the Secretary of Health and Human Services at www.hhs.gov/ocr. Chesapeake Regional Healthcare will not take any retaliatory action against you for filing a complaint.